Past Anchor Awards Recipients
Utility NavTop NavContentLeft NavSite SearchSite SearchSite Search

Past Anchor Awards Recipients

Each year since 2005, the University of Hartford's Alumni Association has been honoring alumni with the prestigious Anchor Award. View all our past recipients by year below.

2015

Kevin Grant '82, M'86
Mark Greenberg '71
Louise Earle Loomis M'78
Claire M. Pryor '84

2014

Alisa B. Coleman '83
Judith G. McElhone '88, M'94
Edward F. Peltier '68
Erik Wexler A'83, '85, M'87

2013

Pedro Bermudez Jr. '07 (A&S)
Morris L. Jackson '72, M'73 (ENHP)
Salvatore D. Lopes ’71 (Barney)
Robert E. Petcove A'89 (Hillyer), '91 (Barney)
Daniel P. Purushotham M'75 (Barney)
Amy Zuchowski Weiner '03 (A&S)

2012

Victoria J. Breitel Cerami '81 (CETA)
Annie Garcia Kaplan '79 (A&S), M'81 (Barney), D'97 (ENHP)
Deborah Kline '90 (HAS)
Ayn S. LaPlant '76 (A&S), M'85 (Barney)
Douglas V. Riahi A'86 (Hillyer), '88 (Barney)

2011

Javier D. Colon '00 (Hartt)
David T. Dyson '81 (Hartt)
Loretta E. Dyson M'71 (ENHP)
Daniel A. Hincks A'80, '81 (A&S)
Annette R. Lemieux '81 (HAS)
Nicolas W. Platt A'74 (Hillyer)
Cheryl-Ann Carotenuti Resha M'96, D'06 (ENHP)
Girish D. Rishi M'92 (Barney)
Marici Zuvic-Grajewski '86 (CETA)

2010

Brian J. Bushwell '89, P'14 (Barney)
Amid R. Capeci Jr.'83 (HAS)
Kenneth R. Muskat '94 (A&S)
Joseph A. Olzacki '85 (A&S), '86, M'94 (Hartt), D'01 (ENHP)
Deverell R. Smith '00 (CETA)
Timothy L. Stella '75 (Hartt)

2009

Kathleen M. Behrens '85 (ENHP)
Mark R. Dion '86 (HAS)
Rose M. Fichera-Eagen '63, M'85 (Barney)
Walter S. Hauck III '81 (CETA)
Gary E. Laplant '75 (Hartt)
Stephen M. Mulready M'77 (Barney)
Kristin E. Muschett '85 (A&S)
Kenneth A. Vecchione A'74 (Hillyer)

2008

Leonard C. Boyle '80 (A&S)
Christopher Coutu M'03 (Barney)
Stephen A. Dalyai '61 (Ward), A'09, '13 (CETA)
Jason Damianos '90 (Barney)
Aaron S. Gold A'03, '03 (Ward), M'08 (Barney), D'12 (ENHP)
Simon C. Liu '81 (HAS)
Kent E. McCarthy '96 (A&S)
Matthew A. Plenk '04 (Hartt)
O. James Purnell III A'69, P'02 (Hillyer)
Charles A. Seeman '76, P'08 (Barney)
Shane P. Shanahan M'98 (Hartt)
Josephine Di Pietro Smith '89 (ENHP)

2007

Dorothy Bosch Keller '62 M'63 (HAS)
Sarah J. Ficca '06 (HAS)
Lauren M. Zaccaro Larson '06 (CETA)
Jarrod C. Moses A'89, '91 (Hillyer)
Joseph F. Mulready Jr. M'71 (Hartt)
Domenic J. Pompile '99 (ENHP)
Ryszard J. Pryputniewicz '72 (CETA)
Patricia Rissmeyer '78 (ENHP)
Jeffrey D. Roseman A'80, '82 (Barney)
Lon J. Seidman A'96, '98 (A&S)
Robert B. Thomas M'92 (Barney)

2006

Reinaldo M. Amaral M'03 (Barney)
David I. Cohen A'82 (Hillyer)
Alison M. Duncan '98 (A&S)
Bruce N. Elliott '02 (ENHP)
Laurie A. Gonzalez '90, M'95 (ENHP)
Sharon A. Greytak '80 (HAS)
Amit S. Khandwala M'86 (Barney)
Matthew T. Murello '93 (CETA)
Brent D. Robertson '94 (HAS)
Emery A. Tapley '69 (Hartt)

2005

Martin Bresnick '67 (A&S)
Leslie D. Frank '73 (CETA)
Marin Y. Ireland '00 (Hartt)
Mark G. Kachur '72 (Barney)
Paula A. Madrid M'99, D'01 (A&S)
Stacey J. McCann '96, M'00 (ENHP)
Hadass L. Rubin '84, M'03 (HAS)
Peter K. Schauer '71, P'13 (A&S)
Charles F. Scholhamer M'02 (Barney)
Russell A. Shannon '98 (CETA)
John C. Shaw A'74, P'08 (Hillyer)
Martin M. Shea '68 (ENHP)
Raimi O. Slater '94, M'96 (HAS)