Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Utility Navigation Skip to Search Skip to Left Navigation Skip to Content
A_S_13_1_ju.jpg
Academics About U OF H
Admission Visiting Campus
Student Life Libraries
Alumni Public Purpose
News Arts & Events
Athletics Giving to U of H

2013 Graduate Degree Recipients

On May 18, 2013 Graduate Degrees were conferred to the members of the College of Arts and Sciences student body who fulfilled the requirements for the following degrees.


Master of Arts


Anita Angelica Alves

Ludlow, Massachusetts

Shelby Paige Asen ’10

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Nicole Marie Barcelos

West Simsbury, Connecticut

Courtney Jo Baron

Marietta, Georgia

Ashley Lynn Beman

Southwick, Massachusetts

Keelin Ryan Brady

Central Valley, New York

Markus Leslie Brown A’09, ’11

Union City, California

Jessica Rose Callahan

Shavertown, Pennsylvania

Mauricio Calpa

Manchester, Connecticut

Christina Marie Catucci

Southington, Connecticut

Alexandra Jeanne Cavanagh

Manchester, Connecticut

Tia Marie D’Alessandro

Gales Ferry, Connecticut

Lauren T. Donnelly

Beachwood, New Jersey

Jill Pauline Feldman

West Hartford, Connecticut

Marci Flores

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Jennifer Lynn Furgerson ’09

Enfield, Connecticut

Anushree Lalit Gala

Gujarat, India

Gili Ariella Goldfrad ’10

Voorhees, New Jersey

Hannah Van Kirk Goodall

Parkesburg, Pennsylvania

Michael Evan Gotlib

Woodbury, New York

Emily Heather Gray

Canton, Massachusetts

Christopher Jordan Griffin M’11

Ellington, Connecticut

Jenna Michelle Grzeslo

Algoma, Wisconsin

Katelyn Adele Halvorsen

Manchester, Connecticut

Steven Andrew Hawley

Springfield, Massachusetts

Melissa Ophlia Henry-Cooper

St. Catherine, Jamaica

John Thomas Wayne Hernandez

Corcoran, California

Amanda Jane Jones

Cornish, New Hampshire

Gyuri Sky Kepes

Amherst, Massachusetts

Daniel Perry Lloyd

Wallingford, Connecticut

Amy Lorraine Marschall

Lakeville, Minnesota

Cassandra Catherine Mastrianni

Wolcott, Connecticut

Elena N. Mikhailova

Arkhangelsk, Russia

Barbara A. Miller

Montville, Ohio

Lindsey Anne Morelle

Clinton, New York

Kathleen Elizabeth Nugent

Carmel, New York

Madhavi Mihirani Padukkavidana

Colombo, Sri Lanka

Jessica Michele Pietrasiewicz

Moodus, Connecticut

Bliss Marie Piverger

Boca Raton, Florida

Stephanie P. Sanchez

West Hempstead, New York

Payal Shah

Toronto, Canada

Elzbieta Barbara Sikora

Gorlice, Poland

Allison Marie Silvers

West Greenwich, Rhode Island

Melissa Simone ’12

Hartford, Connecticut

Samantha Cahill Slade

Cromwell, Connecticut

David G. St. Pierre ’11

Hope, Rhode Island

Laura Ryan Streckfuss

Cortlandt Manor, New York

Claire-Marie Varga

Petoskey, Michigan

Emily Beth Wagner ’11

Larchmont, New York

Coleen Ruth Williams

Hartford, Connecticut

Baykar Yurdakul

Ankara, Turkey

Back to Top...


Master of Science


Megan Murphy Abernathy ’01

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Yvonne Jean Bennett

East Windsor, Connecticut

Katherin Marian Bonilla ’11

Framingham, Massachusetts

Caitlin Elizabeth Bristol

Ridgefield, Connecticut

Jennifer Ann Brown

Stratford, Connecticut

Alexander Roland Christy

Visalia, Louisiana

Angelica Maria Circosta ’11

Newington, Connecticut

Edwina Germaine Cogdell A’05, ’09

Cromwell, Connecticut

Jamie Lynn Conners

Monson, Massachusetts

Mohua Miriam De

Hyderabad, India

Kelly Elizabeth Deragon

Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Rachel Fay Desmond ’09

Manchester, Connecticut

Christopher Ryan Duran

Canton, Connecticut

Kara M. Farrugia-Dugan

Auburn, New York

James Josef Fink

Poughkeepsie, New York

Lauren Jade Finnie

Columbia, Connecticut

Peter Francis Hildebrand

East Hartford, Connecticut

Jennifer J. Hodio

Hamden, Connecticut

Anthony Osceola Landolina

Windsor Locks, Connecticut

Judith Ann LeDoux ’08

Enfield, Connecticut

Luka Levata

Zemun, Serbia

Megan Lee Marcarelli

North Haven, Connecticut

Kaitlyn T. McBryde

Waterford, Connecticut

Mackenzie Lee McNamara

Westerly, Rhode Island

Rena Batya Miller

West Hartford, Connecticut

Rahul Mudimala

Hyderabad, India

Laëtitia Mwilambwe-Tshilobo

Kinshasa, Democratic Republic Of Congo

Bukola Lola Oni

Windsor, Connecticut

Ryan Nicholas Pafford

Bloomington, Indiana

Mayuri Shashikant Patel

Oakdale, Connecticut

Luis José Pomales

Rocky Hill, Connecticut

Herman J. Prashad ’98

South Windsor, Connecticut

Galina Prpich

Hartford, Connecticut

Angelina Carmelina Racco

East Longmeadow, Massachusetts

Ana Iris Roman M’10

Newington, Connecticut

Stacy Edna Routhier ’10

Simsbury, Connecticut

Farhad Sayrafizadeh

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada

Steven Lawrence Shelley ’10

Corning, New York

Carissa Lynn Sirois

East Hampton, Connecticut

Nicole Squadrito

Ellington, Connecticut

Monique Elizabeth Stewart

Pembroke Pines, Florida

Erica Lynn Voelker

Erie, Pennsylvania

Margaret Jane Ware

West Hartford, Connecticut

Patricia Mary Wilding

Groton, Connecticut

Kalyan C. Yarraguntla

Guntur, India

Kathryn Ellen Young

South Windsor, Connecticut

John Zack Zeglinski ’10

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Back to Top...


Sixth-Year Certificate


Hailey Ann Barnard M’12

Vernon, Connecticut

Sheri Lee Bednarz M’12

New Britain, Connecticut

Alyson Elizabeth Bevins M’12

Ellington, Connecticut

Adam Peter Ciullo M’12

Naugatuck, Connecticut

Tara Lynne DeLuco M’12

Windsor Locks, Connecticut

Alicia D. Dignazio-Drost ’08, M’12

New Britain, Connecticut

Amanda Yvette Gonzalez ’08, M’12

Meriden, Connecticut

Julie Sara Kastenbaum M’12

Middletown, Connecticut

Benjamin Todd Miller ’10, M’12

Simsbury, Connecticut

Back to Top...


Doctor of Psychology


Taline Elizabeth Andonian M’09

New York, New York

Katherine J. Bell M’09

Willington, Connecticut

Kathleen Ann Boss M’09

North Arlington, New Jersey

Stephanie S. Bozak M’07

Clifton Park, New York

Lauren Jill Brown M’09

Millbury, Massachusetts

Teresa Marie Cowan-Christen M’03

Ashtabula, Ohio

Kate Alexandra Deer M’08

Danbury, Connecticut

Danielle Dufresne ’06, M’08

East Granby, Connecticut

Stacey Renee Fonseca M’08

Baldwin Park, California

Ellen Marie Galat M’04

Ellington, Connecticut

Jason Alan Gockel M’09

Springfield, Massachusetts

Kristine Leigh Hodshon M’09

Rockaway, New Jersey

Craig A. Kimmelblatt M’07

Delmar, New York

Jordana Gabrielle Klein M’08

Old Westbury, New York

Stacey Marie Baker Roberts M’10

Millbury, Massachusetts

Rachel Beth Schein M’08

White Plains, New York

David John Wehry

Pittsfield, Massachusetts

Back to Top...


Red Impact Bar